Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Gift Innovations, we take your data privacy seriously. It is important that you know exactly what we do with the personal information that you provide to us. This document explains the most important aspects of how we use your information and what rights you have in relation to your personal information.

 

Your Personal Data

Gift Innovations will be the data controller of any personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you, which you supply and you consent to us using. This includes some or all of the following: name, company, email and phone number. We do not collect any special types of information or location-based information.

 

Why we need your data

We need your basic personal data in order to provide you with on-going updates about our current and future services and products. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

What we do with your data

We use the data you consent to share with us for marketing purposes. This allows us to inform you of our products and future offers as you have shown a legitimate interest in this information. We will do this via out monthly newsletter and occasional, individual emails.

All of the personal data we process is administered by our staff in Ireland. For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is also located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We never share your information with any 3rd parties.

 

How long we keep your data

Gift Innovations keeps your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with services and products, to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law. Those who receive our monthly Newsletter may unsubscribe from receiving this specific service by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ button. If you no longer wish to receive information on our services and products, contact us by phone, email or post (see below) and we will permanently remove your data.

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer’s hard disk. The Gift Innovations’ website uses two types of cookie. Neither collect, store or contain personally identifiable information (PII). The first is a Session Cookie. The second type are Google Analytics Cookies: _ga and _gid (used to distinguish users); and _gat_UA-25674519-2 used to limit the number of requests.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website by allowing us to monitor which pages are useful to you. By accepting a cookie, it does not allow us to access your computer or personal information. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You may modify your browser’s setting to decline cookies; however, this may impede your website experience.

 

What are your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your data rights concerning what personal data we have and how we have handled your data, to correct inaccurate data, to object to its processing or to delete it, you can contact our Data Protection Officer. We will deal with your request without undue delay and within 30 days. Our contact details are:

Telephone: +353 (0)61 306 006        Email: info@giftinnovations.ie

Postal Address: The Data Protection Officer, Gift Innovations, Unit 8, Ashbourne Business Park, Dock Road, Limerick, V94 KR94. Co. Limerick.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission. The contact details are:

Telephone: +353(0)761 104800 or Lo Call Number:1890 252 231

Fax: +353 57 868 4757                       Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23. Co. Laois.

Let us contact you

We are happy to assist you. Leave your details below and we will be in touch.

Download Your Copy Now

You have Successfully Subscribed!